As is that the habit of seabirds, he was described as foolish, but it looked as if it would be more foolish than jealousy, so he adhered to the name of the outline, until he was known among Egyptian wildlife scientists because the fool of the bird, as he perceived to them to be the foremost stupid of his companions, especially when he settled on Earth.
"Brown gannets".. one among the rare coastal seabirds that inhabit the sea islands, it's a straight, pointed beak, a prominent tail, and bright yellow feet, The white color covers the lower areas of the body, while the wings, tail and front of the neck are brown and slightly tilted to black.
The Brown gannets belongs to the pelic gannets, which may be a large family of birds, consisting of three genera and 10 species consistent with the classification of the International Conference of Birds, the genus "Morus", which has the northern gannets, the Cape gannets, the Australian gannets, and also the Sula gannets, which include the masked gannets The Nazca gannett, the brown gannett, the blue-footed gannett, the red-footed gannett, the Peruvian gannett, and therefore the "papasula" genus which incorporates one kind of gannett, the deceiving gannet.
In the past, scientists believed that the ten species during this family are completely homogeneous, but within the era Late, scientists discovered that the sexes of "Sola" and "Morse" may be easily distinguished by means of serial, behavioral forms, And the DNA, as for the genus "Papassula", varies lots, in order that it's almost closer to the 000 poppy than to the gannah, which is why it's called the gannett.
Although the gannett comes from an outsized family of birds, the brown sod is that the only type that inhabits the Red Sea islands of that type, and it's a medium-sized bird, whose size ranges between 64 and 100 cm, and has long wings, starting from 140 to 175 cm. Upset, it's also pointed that permits him to dive into the water very quickly "in the form of a torpedo".
The gannett could be a widespread bird, although it's threatened with extinction. We see it endemic to tropical, subtropical and temperate places alike, meaning that it spreads throughout the world, apart from Antarctica, and also the most significant sites where the Caribbean coast, the Atlantic Ocean, Brazil, and Africa breed and therefore the surrounding islands off Madagascar and therefore the Red Sea, northern Australia, and several other oceanic islands within the western and central Pacific Ocean, in addition as off the coast of Mexico and Peru.
Brown gannets usually board large communities, and it's a nocturnal bird, active at the hours of darkness and resting within the day, preferring to maneuver between nests at the hours of darkness to preserve eggs, because it breeds on rocky coasts, and builds its nests within the ground on some islands, and also the female bird lays only two eggs, and infrequently He doesn't lay three eggs, and therefore the color of the eggs is light blue or green, and to stay their eggs covering their nests with broken branches of plants, until they hatch after a period of no but 40 and no quite 47 days, then the fogeys be sure and feed the chicks for over 100 full days.
The gannett depends on small fish for its food, on top of which is anchovy fish, and like eagle birds of prey, we see it rise then go away sort of a war plane towards the water, then dive with the final word in craftsmanship capturing its prey, it's given him the power to swim skillfully, and despite this ability he loves stealing fish Other seabirds that hunt fish, so sailors like better to call it "fish thieves".